O-1 Visa Requirements
201607.20
0
0

O-1 Visa Requirements

What is an O-1 Visa? Do I Qualify? For basic background on the various types of O Visas and who qualifies, take a look a recent post from Shane, Shane & Brauwerman providing a good O Visas overview. In today’s blog, we’d like to focus on O-1 Visas and dig a little deeper into the…

E-Visas: Your Guide
201606.17
0
0

E-Visas: Your Guide

Interested in applying for an E-Visa, but feeling overwhelmed? No problem. The process is complex and can be overwhelming. Below is some basic information to get you started. While this is a helpful starter guide, we strongly suggest working with a Board Certified immigration attorney to ensure that you proceed with the best course of…

Do I qualify for an O Visa?
201606.14
1
1

Do I qualify for an O Visa?

What is an O Visa? Our clients often ask about O Visa qualifications and eligibility criteria. The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for individuals with extraordinary ability or achievement. There are three types: O-1, O-2, and O-3. Those for individuals with an extraordinary ability in particular fields: O-1A: sciences, education, business, or athletics O-1B: the arts,…

What is an L-1A Visa?
201503.11
0
0

What is an L-1A Visa?

A L-1A nonimmigrant has some very strict legal requirements. Namely, the intracompany transferee must establish that within the three years preceding the application for admission, s/he was employed abroad continuously for one year by a parent, branch, affiliate, or subsidiary of the U.S. petitioning company. Although ‘temporariness” is no longer an issue of concern to…

What is a B-1 Visa?
201503.11
0
0

What is a B-1 Visa?

A B-1 nonimmigrant visa is for persons who want to temporarily visit the United States to engage in commercial transactions that do not involve gainful employment. The temporary authorized period of stay upon admission in B-1 status will not exceed six months. While in the United States, a B-1 visitor must not receive any salary…