201606.14
1
0

Do I qualify for an O Visa?

What is an O Visa?

Our clients often ask about O Visa qualifications and eligibility criteria. The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for individuals with extraordinary ability or achievement. There are three types: O-1, O-2, and O-3.

Those for individuals with an extraordinary ability in particular fields:

  • O-1A: sciences, education, business, or athletics
  • O-1B: the arts, or the motion picture or television industries

Those for accompanying parties:

  • O-2: individuals who will accompany an O-1, artist or athlete, to assist in an event or performance. (This person must qualify as essential or integral. Specifications depends on the visa type, situation and event.)
  • O-3: the spouse or children of O-1s and O-2s

O Visa Requirements

O Visa applicants must be able to evidence their extraordinary ability by sustained acclaim nationally or internationally. They must also be coming to the U.S. temporarily to work in this area of specialty.

These qualifications are demonstrated slightly differently across various industries:

  • Science, education, business or athletics – expertise. Such expertise must be at a level which indicates that the person is in the very elite, top percentage of their field.
  • Arts – distinction. This would be an artist evidenced to be both skilled, as well as renowned, prominent or well-known in the field.
  • Motion pictures or television – skill and recognition. The person must have significant recognition, as a notable, outstanding or a leading figure in the industry.

If you’re still unsure if you about your O Visa credentials, feel free to contact Shane, Shane & Brauwerman today! Our Board Certified immigration lawyers can provide expert guidance and assist with your unique situation in a personal, confidential consultation.

We highly recommend working with a qualified immigration attorney like those at our firm for O Visa applications due to the long-term issues that can arise from even unintentional errors when attempting to manage this complex process alone.

Stay tuned to our blog for more updates on common O Visa questions, and other hot topics related to immigration law.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *