201606.08
0
0

Important Notice to K-4 Visa Holders

The United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit on Monday made a precedential decision regarding K-4 Visa regulations.

Background on K-4 Visas

Under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), children under 21 whose alien parent marries a U.S. citizen abroad can obtain a K-4 Visa to accompany their parent. Then, the individual can apply to adjust his or her status to a lawful permanent resident.

However, a federal regulation previously barred any K-4 visa holders who were between the ages of 18 and 21 at the time of the parent’s marriage from obtaining lawful permanent residence without first returning overseas.

Change to K-4 Visa Rules

This week, the adjustment limitation was closed. The Third Circuit struck down the federal regulation after its review of a prior decision from the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA).

For additional information on this new K-4 Visa rule change, please visit: https://www.lexisnexis.com/legalnewsroom/immigration/b/outsidenews/archive/2016/06/07/ca3-agrees-with-ca7-strikes-down-k-4-visa-reg-cen-v-atty-gen.aspx?sthash.2n6zOgZ6.mjjo.

As always, Shane, Shane & Brauwerman urges anyone working through immigration and naturalization processes to contact a qualified immigration lawyer. To speak with one of our attorneys, feel free to contact our team.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *